evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] (c)A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. The defendant then appears at an arraignment, where he can enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. 2. Peterson, 274 Mich App at 412. By definition, an evidentiary hearing is any court proceeding that involves witnesses giving testimony under oath before a judge and in some cases, presenting documentary evidence. 1-810-235-1970. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. MCL 712A.2d(4); MCL 767.42. A prompt examination. MCL 712A.2d(6); MCR 3.953(F)(2). Most counties offer in-person classes from the FOC, and many also allow parents to take the class online with a certified provider. For purposes of this subdivision, victim means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. The parties shall notify the court of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the examination, or entering a plea. Guardianship Hearing in Probate Court. -3- was held." Schlender, supra at 232-233, was concerned, though, with the blanket deprivation of a party's right to an evidentiary hearing through application of a local court rule or administrative rule that is contrary to a Michigan Court Rule.